Make your own free website on Tripod.com

    

                                          

   Martina's 1997 Results


                                                                      

         Sydney International
    
          (Sydney,AUS)        

 

1 st             bye      
2 nd  Sabine Appelmans 6-3 3-6 6-1
QF   Yayuk Basuki 7-6 6-1  
SF   M.Joe Fernandez 6-3 6-2  
Final   Jennifer Capriati 6-1 5-7 6-1

 

                                                                            

                          Australian Open  
  (Sydney,AUS)                                    
1 st      Barbara  Rittner  6-1  7-5
2 nd      Lisa Raymond  6-4  6-2
3 rd      Barbara Schett  6-2  6-1
4 th      Ruxandra Dragomir  7-6  6-1
QF      Irina Spirella  7-5  6-2
SF      Mary Joe Fernandez  6-1  6-3
Final      Mary Pierce  6-2  6-2



                                                                            
            Pan Pacifik Open
               (Tokyo,JPN)

 

1 st            bye      
2 nd   Gloria Pizzichini  6-1  6-0  
QF   Amanda Coetzer  6-0  6-1  
SF   Anke Huber  6-1  5-7 6-2
Final   Steffi Graf   ret  ret  

 

                                                                    

Open Gaz de France
          Paris,FRA)                               
 1 st           bye      
 2 nd  Silvia Farina 6-3 6-4  
 QF  Nathalia Tauziat 6-3 6-2  
 SF  Iva Majoli 6-1 6-3  
Final  Anke Huber 6-3 3-6 6-3

          

                                                                   

The Lipton Championships
      (Key Biscaine,USA)

 

1 st            bye      
2 nd Patricia Hy Boulais 3-6 6-3 6-2
3 rd   Venus Williams 6-4 6-2  
4 th  Elena Likhovtseva 6-3 2-6 6-3
QF   M.Joe Fernandez 6-4 6-1  
SF   Jana Novotna 6-3 2-6 6-4
Final   Monica Seles 6-2 6-1  

                     
                                       
                                                     
                                                                         
             Family Circle Cup
            (Hilton Head,USA)

 

1 st               bye      
2 nd   Barbara Rittner 6-0 6-4  
3 rd   Barbara Schett 6-3 6-3  
QF   Wiltrud Probst 6-2 6-0  
SF   B.Schultz McCarthy 5-7 6-3 6-2
Final   Monica Seles 3-6 6-3 7-6


                                                                              

              Roland Garros                 (Paris,FRA)   

 

1 st       Henriata Nagyova 6-0 6-2  
2 nd      Gloria Pizzichini 3-6 6-4 6-1
3 rd      Anna Kournikova 6-1 6-3  
4 th      Barbara Paulus 3-6 6-0 6-0
QF      A.Sanchez Vicario 6-2 6-2  
SF      Monica Seles 6-7 7-5 6-4
Final      Iva Majoli 4-6 2-6  


                                                             

  The Wimbledon Championships
               (Wimbledon,UK) 

 

1 st     Anne Kremer 6-4 6-4  
2 nd Olga Barabanschikova 6-2 6-2  
3 rd   Nicola Arendt 6-1 6-3  
4 th   Sabina Appelmans 6-1 6-3  
QF   Denisa Chaldkova 6-3 6-2  
SF   Anna Kournikova 6-3 6-2  
Final   Jana Novotna 2-6 6-3 6-3


                                                                            

             Bank Of The West
               (Stanfort,USA)

 

1 st            bye      
2 nd Magdelena Maleeva 6-1 6-2  
QF         Linda Wild 6-1 6-7 6-3
SF  Lindsay Davenport 6-3 1-6 6-2
Final  Conchita Martinez 6-0 6-2  


                                                                          

             Toshiba Classic
              (Carlsbad,USA)

 

1 st             bye    
2 nd   Venus Williams 6-2 6-1
QF   Conchita Martinez 6-4 6-4
SF   Mary Pierce 6-0 6-2
Final   Monica Seles 7-6 6-4


                                                                          

             Acura Classic
         (Los Angeles,USA)

 

1st           bye      
2nd Anne Gaelle Sidot 6-2 6-2  
QF       Anke Huber 6-3 6-0  
SF Lindsay Davenport 2-6 6-4 4-6


                                                                              

               US Open
         (New York,USA)

 

1 st        Tami Jones  6-0   6-1
2 nd        Denisa Chladkova  6-1   6-2
3 rd        Elena Likhovtseva  7-5   6-2
4 th        Florencia Labat  6-0   6-2
QF        A.Sanchez Vicario  6-3   6-2
SF        Lindsay Davenport  6-2   6-4
Final        Venus Williams  6-0   6-4

 

                                                                          

             Sparkasen Cup
               (Leipzig,GER)   
   

 

1 st           bye      
2 nd    Marion Maruska 6-3 7-5  
QF  Sabine Appelmans 6-3 6-2  
SF  Amanda Coetzer 4-6 6-4 6-7


                                                 
Porsche Tennis Grand Prix
        (Filderstad,GER)

 

1 st               bye      
2nd     Natasha Zvereva 4-6 6-1 6-4
QF     Magdelena Maleeva 6-2 6-3  
SF     Amanda Coetzer 6-2 6-1  
Final     Lisa Raymand 6-4 6-2  

       

                                                             

European Indoors
      (Zurich,SUI)

 

1 st             bye    
2 nd     Anne-Gille Sidot  7-5  6-1
QF     Lisa Raymond   2-6  3-6

 

                                                                         

    Advanda Championships
        (Philadelphie,USA)

 

1 st               bye      
2 nd     Sabine Appelmans 6-2 4-6 6-2
QF        Anke Huber 7-6 5-7 6-4
SF     A.Sanchez Vicario 1-6 7-6 6-3
Final     Lindsay Davenport 7-5 6-7 7-6


                                                                         
         Chase Championships
               (New York,USA)

 

1 st B.Schultz McCarthy 7-6 5-2 ret  
QF      Mary Pierce 3-6 6-2 5-7

                     

              ANA SAYFA                                                                ENGLISH HOME