Make your own free website on Tripod.com

                     

                                            

Martina's  1998 Results

 


                                                                         

    Sydney International
         (Sydney,AUS)

 

1 st             bye      
2 nd    Venus Williams  6-3  4-6  5-7


                                                                           

             Australian Open
            (Melbourne,AUS)

 

1 st       Wiltrud  Probst 6-1 6-2  
2 nd       Barbara  Rittner 7-5 6-1  
3 rd       Anna Kournikova 6-4 4-6 6-4
4 th       Yayuk Basuki 6-0 6-0  
QF       Mary Pierce 6-2 6-3  
SF       Anke Huber 6-1 2-6 6-1
Final       Conchita Martinez 6-3 6-3  


                                                                             

        Pan Pacific Open
           (Tokyo,JPN)

 

1 st                 bye    
2 nd        Elena Likhovtseva 6-1 6-0
QF        Rita Grande 6-2 7-5
SF        Iva Majoli 6-0 6-2
Final        Lindsay Davenport 3-6 3-6


                                                                                 

                  Evert Cup
          (Indian Wells,USA)

 

1 st                bye    
2 nd        Sarah Pitowski 6-1 6-2
3 rd        Meike Babel 6-2 6-0
QF        Conchita Martinez 6-1 7-5
SF        Venus Williams 6-0 7-6
Final        Lindsay Davenport 6-3 6-4


                                                                  

   The Lipton Championships
         (Key Biscaine,USA)

 

1 st              bye      
2 nd     Chanda Rubin 6-1 6-0  
3 rd     Joannette Kruger 6-0 6-4  
4 th     Sandrine Testud 6-3 5-7 6-2
QF     Serena Williams 6-3 1-6 7-6
SF     Venus Williams 2-6 7-5 2-6

             
                                                                           
 
   

               Hamburg Open
               (Hamburg,GER)  
  

 

1 st               bye    
2 nd    Julie Halard Decugis  7-5  6-1
QF     Jennifer Capriati  6-1  6-3
SF     Barbara Schett  6-2  6-2
Final      Jana Novotna  6-3  7-5

 
                                                                                 

              Italian Open
            (Rome,ITA)  

 

1 st            bye      
2 nd        Fang Li  6-3  6-0  
3 rd     Irina Spirlea  6-1  6-2  
QF   Anna Kournikova  6-2  6-4  
SF   Mirjana Lucic  6-2  6-1  
Final   Venus Williams  6-3  2-6  6-3

                                                   
                                                                                

                   German Open
                    (Berlin,GER) 
   

 

1 st             bye    
2 nd      Silvia Farina  6-0  7-5
3 rd          Iva Majoli  6-1  6-2
QF     Anna Kournikova  3-6  6-7


                                                                              

           Roland Garros
              (Paris,FRA)

 

1 st      Maria Lorenzo 6-2 6-1
2nd      Meike Babel 6-1 6-2
3 rd      Karina Habsudova 6-3 6-2
4 th      Anna Smashnova 6-1 6-2
QF      Venus Williams 6-3 6-4
SF      Monica Seles 3-6 2-6


                                                                

 The Wimbledon Championships
              (Wimbledon,UK)

 

1 st      Lisa Raymond  7-5  6-3  
2 nd      Elena Makarova  7-6  6-4  
3 rd      Elena Likhovtseva  6-2  6-1  
4 th Tamarine Tanasugam  6-3  6-2  
QF      A.Sanchez Vicario  6-3  3-6  6-3
SF      Jana Novotna  4-6  4-6  

         
                                                                             

                        Toshiba Classic
                    (Carlsbad,USA)

 

1 st            bye      
2 nd    Natasha Zvereva 6-3 6-2  
QF   Joannette Kruger 6-1 6-3  
SF     Mary Pierce 6-3 6-7 2-6


                                                                              

               Acura Classic
           (Los Angeles,USA)

 

1 st             bye      
2 nd         Iva Majoli 6-3 6-3  
QF   Serena Williams 6-4 6-1  
SF  A.Sanchez Vicario 6-4 6-4  
Final  Lindsay Davenport 6-4 4-6 3-6


                                                                           

             du Maurier Open
              (Montreal,CAN)

 

1 st            bye      
2 nd      Ai Sugiyama  6-4  6-1  
3 rd  Anna Kournikova  6-3  6-0  
QF    Sandrine Testud  7-6  3-6  6-4
SF     Monica Seles  6-4  3-6  2-6


                                                                                   

                       US Open
                 (New York,USA
)

 

1 st    Alexandra Olsza 6-2 6-0  
2 nd          Iva Majoli 7-6 6-0  
3 rd    Amelia Mouresmo 4-6 6-2 6-2
4 th    Nathalie Dechy 6-4 6-4  
QF    Monica Seles 6-4 6-4  
SF    Jana Novotna 3-6 6-1 6-4
Final    Lindsay Davenport 3-6 5-7  


                                                                  

Porsche Tennis Grand Prix
      (Filderstad,GER)              

 

1 st              bye      
2 nd     Anna Kournikova 1-6 6-2 6-2
QF Dominique Van Roost 3-6 7-6 4-6


                                                                        

      Advanta Championships
          (Philadelphia,USA)

 

1 st             bye      
2 nd      Brie Rippner 6-4 6-1  
QF      Steffi Graf 2-6 6-4 0-6


                                                                        

            Chase Championships
               (New York,USA)

 

1 st    Patty Schnyder 4-6  6-0 6-3  
QF    Mary Pierce 7-6  6-4    
SF    Irine Spirlea 6-2  7-6    
Final Lindsay Davenport 7-5  6-4 4-6 6-2

                     

                              

ANA SAYFA                                            ENGLISH HOME