Make your own free website on Tripod.com

 

                                                 

    Martina's 1999 Results


                                                                      

        Sydney International
              (Sydney,AUS)

1 st               bye      
2 nd         Alicia Molik 6-1 6-2  
QF Dominique Van Roost 6-0 6-2  
SF      Barbara Schett 6-3 3-6 7-6
Final     Lindsay Davenport 4-6 3-6  


                                                                             

    Australian Open
       (Sydney,AUS)

1 st      Lilia Osterloh  6-1  6-2  
2 nd      Elena Dementieva  6-3  6-2  
3 rd      Jelena Dokic  6-1  6-2  
4 th      Amanda Coetzer  6-3  6-7  6-1
QF      Mary Pierce  6-3  6-4  
SF      Monica Seles  6-2  6-4  
Final    Amelie Mouresmo  6-2  6-3  


                                                                           

   Pan Pacific Open
       (Tokyo,JPN)

1 st              bye      
2 nd       Ai Sugiyama 3-6 6-1 6-2
QF        Steffi Graf 3-6 6-2 6-4
SF      Jana Novotna 6-3 6-4  
Final     Amanda Coetzer 6-2 6-1  


                                                                          

Open Gaz de France
       (Paris,FRA)

1 st            bye      
2 nd    Sandra Nacuk  6-1  6-1  
QF Amelie Mouresmo  6-2  1-6  3-6


                                                                                   

        Evert Cup
(Indian Wells,USA)

1 st              bye    
2 nd Alexandra Stevenson  6-3  6-4
3 rd      Patty Schnyder  6-1  6-3
QF      Chanda Rubin  3-6  6-7


                                                                    

      The Lipton Championships
             (Key Biscaine,USA)

1 st               bye    
2 nd    Karina Habsudova  6-1  6-4
3 rd    Ami Frazier  6-1  6-1
4 th Marlene Weingaertner  6-0  6-2
QF    Barbara Schett  6-1  6-1
SF    Serena Williams  4-6  6-7


                                                                            

           Family Circle Cup
          (Hilton Head,USA)

1 st               bye    
2 nd    Sylvia Plischke  6-3  7-5
3 rd    Conchita Martinez  7-5  6-1
QF    Natasha Zvereva  6-0  7-6
SF    Jana Novotna  6-2  6-3
Final    Anna Kournikova  6-4  6-3


                                                                                 

    Italian Open
     (Rome,ITA)

1 st              bye      
2 nd     Nathalie Dechy 6-1 6-1  
3 rd     Corina Morariu 6-1 6-4  
QF     Serena Williams 6-2 6-2  
SF     Venus Williams 4-6 6-1 4-6


                                                                                

      German Open
        (Berlin,GER)

1 st               bye    
2 nd    Gala Leon Garcia  6-3  6-2
3 rd    Elena Likhovtseva  6-4  6-1
QF    Barbara Schett  7-5   7-5
SF    A.Sanchez Vicario  6-4  6-0
Final   Julie Halard Degucis  6-0  6-1


                                                                               

           Roland Garros
         (Paris,FRA)

1 st   Amanda Hoppmans  6-1  6-4  
2 nd   Amelie Mouresmo  6-3  6-3  
3 rd   Kveta Hrdlickova  6-3  6-4  
4 th  Ruxandra Dragomir  6-3  7-6  
QF   Barbara Schwartz  6-2  6-2  
SF   A.Sanchez Vicario  6-3  6-2  
Final    Steffi Graf  6-4  5-7  2-6


                                                              

The Wimbledon Championship
          (Wimbledon,UK)

1 st     Jelena Dokic  2-6  0-6


                                                                         

   TIG Tennis Classic
     (San Diego,USA)

1 st               bye    
2 nd       Chanda Rubin  7-5  6-3
QF   Dominique Van Roost  6-2  6-4
SF      Amanda Coetzer  6-1  6-2
Final      Venus Williams  6-4  6-0


                                                                                

         Acura Classic
     (Los Angeles,USA)

1 st            bye      
2 nd    Lisa Raymond  6-1  4-6  6-3
QF   Barbara Schett  6-7  6-3  6-3
SF   Serena Williams  3-6  5-7  


                                                                             

       du Maurier Open
         (Toronto,CAN)  

1 st               bye    
2 nd      Corina Morariu  6-0  6-3
3 rd      Chanda Rubin  6-3  6-1
QF   A.Sanchez Vicario  6-1  6-1
SF      Mary Pierce  7-6  6-3
Final      Monica Seles  6-4  6-4


                                                                                  

           US Open
 
(New York,USA)

1 st      Kveta Hrdlickova  6-1  7-5  
2 nd      Sarah Pitkovski  6-1  6-1  
3 rd      Sandra Kloesel  6-3  6-1  
4 th     A.Sanchez Vicario  6-4  7-5  
QF      Anke Huber  6-2  6-0  
SF     Venus Williams  6-1  4-6  6-3
Final     Serena Williams  3-6  6-7  


                                                                    

Porsche Tennis Grand Prix
        (Filderstad,GER)

1 st              bye      
2 nd     Jennifer Capriati  6-4  6-0  
QF     Nathalie Dechy  6-2  6-4  
SF     Sandrine Testud  6-7  6-2  6-4
Final     Mary Pierce  6-4  6-1  


                                                                        

  Swisscom Challenge
         (Zurich,SUI)

1 st            bye      
2 nd   Tatiana  Panova  7-6  6-2  
QF  Corina Morariu  7-5  6-2  
SF  Nathalie Tauziat  6-3  4-6  6-3
Final    Venus Williams  3-6  4-6  


                                                                    

     Advanta Championships
         (Philadelphia,USA)

1 st                bye    
2 nd      Chanda Rubin  6-3  6-0
QF      Amy Frazier  7-6  6-4
SF      Nathalie Tauziat  6-4  6-2
Final    Lindsay Davenport  3-6  4-6


                                                                       

      Chase Championships
           (New York,USA)

1 st    Sandrine Testud  7-6  7-6
QF    Mary Pierce  6-1  6-2
SF    Venus Williams  6-4  7-6
Final   Lindsay Davenport  4-6  2-6

                       

                           ANA SAYFA                                                                 ENGLISH HOME