Make your own free website on Tripod.com

                           

                                              

   Martina's 2000 Results

                         
                                        

      Sydney International 
              (Sydney,AUS)

1 st              bye    
2 nd Olga Barabanchikova  6-0  6-2
QF Dominique Van Roost  6-1   ret
SF    Amelie Mouresmo  5-7  3-6


                                                                             

                      Australian Open 
                       
(Sydney,AUS) 
                                                            
    
1 st     Mirjana Lucic  6-1  6-2
2 nd     Justine Henin  6-3  6-3
3 rd     Alicia Molik  6-2  6-3
4 th    Sandrine Testud  6-1  7-6
QF   A.Sanchez Vicario  6-1  6-1
SF  Conchita Martinez  6-3  6-2
Final  Lindsay Davenport  1-6  5-7


                                                                             

                Pan Pacific Open
                    (Tokyo,JPN)
                                                                   
1 st              bye    
2 nd    Lisa Raymond  6-3  7-5
QF    Anna Kournikova  6-0  6-2
SF    Chanda Rubin  7-6  6-4
Final    Sandrine Testud   6-3  7-5


                                                       

       State Fram Tennis Championships
                   (Scottsdale,USA)
                                                            
1 st             bye    
2 nd     Chanda Rubin  6-3  6-3
QF     Sandrine Testud  6-4  6-2
SF        Mary Pierce  6-4  6-3
Final  Lindsay Davenport    *     *

                                 * The final was Canceled due to rain.Both players shared the trophy.
                                 * Final,yağmur yüzünden ertelendi.Her iki oyuncu da zaferi paylaştı.



                                                                      

                Tennis Masters Series 
                   (Indian Wells,USA) 

                                                             
 
1 st               bye      
2 nd       Amy Frazier  6-3  6-3  
3 rd       Ai Sugiyama  6-1  6-2  
4 th       Barbara Schett  6-1  6-1  
QF       Monica Seles  6-3  6-1  
SF       Mary Pierce  6-4  6-2  
Final    Lindsay Davenport  6-4  4-6  0-6


                                                                          

                Ericsson Open
     (Miami / Key Biscaine,USA)
                                                   

1 st              bye    
2 nd     Maureen Drake  6-1  6-4
3 rd  Anne-Gaelle Sidot  6-0  6-3
4 th       Kim Clijters  6-0  6-4
QF  Amanda Coetzer  6-3  6-1
SF      Monica Seles  6-0  6-0 
Final  Lindsay Davenport  6-3  6-2 


                                                                            

    Betty Barclay Cup
       (Hamburg,GER)

1 st             bye      
2 nd    Sylvia Plischke  6-4  6-1  
QF    Anna Kournikova  3-6  6-2  6-4
SF    Anke Huber  6-3  6-2  
Final    A.Sanchez Vicario  6-3  6-3  


                                                                              

   German Open
     (Berlin,GER)

1 st             bye      
2 nd   Emanuelle Gagliardi  6-2  6-2  
3 rd     Silvija Talaja  7-6  6-3  
QF     Sandrine Testud  7-5  5-7  6-2
SF    Conchita Martinez  5-7  4-6  


                                                                           

Roland Garros
   (Paris,FRA)

1 st  Sabine Appelmans  6-0 6-4  
2 nd          Julia Abe  6-4 7-5  
3 rd    Tathiana Garbin  6-1 6-0  
4 th Ruxandra Dragomir  6-3 0-6   6-1
QF    Chanda Rubin  6-1 6-3  
SF    Mary Pierce  4-6 7-5 2-6 :_(


                                                                          

    Heineken Trophy
(Hertogenbosch,NED)

1 st             bye      
2 nd    Jana Nejedly  6-0  6-2  
QF    Cara Black   ret   ret  
SF    Jennifer Capriati  7-5  6-2  
Final  Ruxandra Dragomir  6-2  6-0   ret


                                                           

The Wimbledon Championships
          (Wimbledon,UK)

1 st    Angeles Montolio  6-1  6-2  
2 nd       Jing-Qian Yi  6-4  6-1  
3 rd      Silvija Talaja  6-2  6-2  
4 th     Anke Huber  6-1  6-2  
QF     Venus Williams  3-6  6-4  4-6


                                                                            

             Acura Classic
          (San Diego,USA)

1 st            bye    
2 nd Dominique Van Roost  6-2  7-6
QF       Amy Frazier  3-6  3-6


                                                                         

    estyle.com Classic
(ManhattanBeach,USA)

1 st              bye      
2 nd    Chanda Rubin  5-7  7-5  6-1
QF      Amy Frazier  6-2  6-1  
SF    Serena Williams  6-4  2-6  3-6


                                                                           

du Maurier Open
 (Montreal,CAN) 

1 st              bye      
2 nd  Nadejda Petrova  6-1  6-3  
3 rd  Kveta Hrdlickova  6-1  6-4  
QF  Sandrine Testud  6-4  4-6   6-3
SF Conchita Martinez  6-3  6-2  
Final  Serena Williams  0-6  6-3 3-0 ret


                                                                               

      US Open
(New York,USA) 

1 st     Alina Jidkova  6-3  6-1  
2 nd     Kristina Brandi  6-1  6-1  
3 rd     Tathiana Garbin  6-1  6-0  
4 th     Sandrine Testud  6-2  6-1  
QF     Monica Seles  6-0  7-5  
SF     Venus Williams  6-4  3-6  5-7


                                                                  

Porsche Tennis Grand Prix
       (Filderstad,GER)


1 st            bye      
2 nd     Justine Henin  6-3  3-0  ret
QF     D.Van Roost  6-2  6-1  
SF  A.Sanchez Vicario   6-1  6-0  
Final       Kim Clijters  6-0  6-3  


                                                                          

Swisscom Challenge
(Zurich,Switzerland)

1 st             bye      
2 nd        Jelena Dokic  6-3  6-2  
QF   Anastasia Mystika  6-0  6-4  
SF   Jennifer Capriati  6-3  6-2  
Final  Lindsay Davenport  6-4  4-6  7-5


                                                                           

Ladies Kremlin Cup
  (Moscow,Russia)

1 st            bye      
2 nd  Kveta Hrdlickova  6-0  6-1  
QF  Elena Dementieva  6-0  6-7  7-5
SF  Amelie Mouresmo  7-5  6-3  
Final  Anna Kournikova  6-3  6-1  


                                                                    

Advanta Championships
     (Philadelphia,USA)

1 st              bye    
2 nd     Elena Bovina  6-2  6-2
QF     Anna Kournikova  6-4  6-0
SF     Nathalie Tauziat  6-1  6-2
Final    Lindsay Davenport  6-7  4-6


                                                                       

          Chase Championships
               (New York,USA)

1 st  J.Halard Decugis  6-2  6-3  
QF  Nathalie Tauziat  6-1  6-7  6-2
SF  Anna Kournikova  7-6  6-2  
Final  Monica Seles  6-7  6-4  6-4

 

                                   

             ANA SAYFA                                                                  ENGLISH HOME